A foundational study for targeted therapy against EB virus and tumor growth factor in nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HARABUCHI Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Miki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50322904)
KISHIBE Kan  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80447101)
KOBAYASHI Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
UEDA Seigo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90447102)
NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431419)
KOMABAYASHI Yuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548864)
熊井 琢美  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / Epstein-Barr virus / LMP1 / CD70 / chemokine / CCR4 / miR-15a / 頭頸部外科学 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal natural killer/T cell lymphoma (NNKTL) is Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated malignancy and characterized by a poor prognosis. In the present study, we found that CD70 was specifically expressed in NNKL cell lines and that it played a role in cell growth by binding to soluble CD27. Moreover, we found that CCL17 and CCL22 was upregulated in NNKTL cell lines and CCR4 was observed on NNKTL cell lines. In addition, we showed that anti-CD70 and anti-CCR4 antibodies could induce complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC) and antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) against NKKTL cells, respectively. Furthermore, we revealed that microRNA (miR)-15a was downregulated in NNKTL cell lines and that miR-15a led to decreased expression of MYB and cyclin D1, thereby resulting in inhibition of cell proliferation.