Individualized treatment for hypopharyngeal cancer according to metabolic tumor volume and induction chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOHARA Hidenori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90163948)
Research Collaborator HANAMOTO Atsushi
FUKUSUMI Takahito
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下咽頭癌 / 喉頭癌 / 喉頭温存 / 化学放射線療法 / metabolic tumor volume / GLUT1 / MCT4 / 腫瘍体積 / 個別化治療 / 予後因子 / 網羅的検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established that metabolic tumor volume of primary tumor is an independent prognostic factor of laryngectomy-free survival and overall survival in patients with locally advanced laryngeal or hypopharyngeal cancer who are treated with chemoradiotherapy in the setting of larynx preservation. On the other hand, we subcutaneously transplanted surgically excised specimens of hypopharyngeal cancer (F0) into immunodeficient mice, and allowed them to grow to mass (F1). We comprehensively analyzed proteins overexpressed in F1 compared with F0, and identified glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1). A series of in vitro experiments revealed that GLUT1 conferred radioresistance on cells. These results indicate that therapy targeting glucose metabolism will serve to improve clinical outcome of locally advanced laryngeal or hypopharyngeal cancer with radioresistance.