| Project/Area Number |
24390388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KEN-ICH Nibu 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20251283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAYAKA Katsunuma 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80457043)
土井 清司 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00379380)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOHIMI Takai 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60093514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 嗅神経 / 嗅上皮 / 神経栄養因子 / 細胞接着因子 / 嗅神経細胞 / NGF / bFGF / IGF / BDNF / nectin / 嗅球 / 再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a treatment strategy for degenerated olfactory epithelium and bulb, we performed a comprehensive study on regeneration of olfactory epithelium and bulb. First, we studied the gene expression during the degeneration and regeneration process of olfactory epithelium and bulb, using microarray. We found that over expression of several neurotrophic factors during regeneration process of olfactory epithelium and bulb. Next, we showed that topical application of these neurotrophic factors to the degenerated olfactory epithelium accelerated the regeneration of olfactory epithelium. Finally, we demonstrated that cell adhesion molecules, cadherin and nection have critical roles on the development of there-dimensional structure of olfactory epithelium composed of olfactory receptor neurons and supporting cells.