| Project/Area Number |
24390390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Kaoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIOKA Masato 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398626)
KANZAKI Sho 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
HARADA Tatsuhiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (60238186)
| Research Collaborator |
EDGE Albert ハーバード大学, 耳科喉頭科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 自己免疫性難聴 / メニエール病 / 感音難聴 / 耳科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 自己免疫 / 難聴 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensorineural hearing loss due to the dysfunction in the inner ear is intractable. Both clinical and experimental evidences, for instance autoreactive antibody or target antigens, suggest autoimmunity may result in the deafness. We have developed a transgenic mouse model that recapitulate the disruption of tolerance to the inner ear hair cells by using HA-antigen overexpression systems. Data demonstrated that the CD4 positive T-cell mediated autoimmunity to hair cells resulted in cochlear hearing loss with vestibuler dysfunction. Further analyses will be examined for finding therapeutic targets.