Elucidation of novel genes causing auditory neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tatsuo  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 室長 (90245580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Fuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (50415311)
MUTAI Hideki  東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター聴覚障害研究室, 研究員 (60415891)
KUDOH Jun  慶應義塾大学医学部, 遺伝子医学研究室, 教授 (80178003)
鈴木 直大  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部・聴覚障害研究室, 研究員 (90611195)
清水 厚志  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30327655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory Neuropathy (AN) is a new concept of hearing loss with the clinical feature of poor recognition of words. The purpose of this study is to reveal novel genetic causes of AN. By Sanger sequencing analysis in 36 patients with AN, we detected 11 novel OTOF mutations in 25 patients and 1 known GJB2 mutation in a patient. By whole genome SNP analysis followed by real time PCR analysis in 4 patients with monoallelic OTOF mutations, we did not detect large deletions in OTOF. With exome analysis in 10 patients who had not been found genetic causes by previous genetic analyses, we detected 3 candidates of novel AN genes (PNPLA3, RYR3, TACC2) and a novel OPA1 mutation which is likely to be a de novo mutation.