A novel device for drug delivery to the posterior segment of the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Susumu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10245558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / ドラッグデリバリーシステ ム / レニン・アンジオテンシン / 後眼部失明疾患 / レニン-アンジオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the safety of conjunctival rings (CR), a novel device for drug delivery to the posterior segment of the eye. Our data demonstrated that CR is safe for use in vivo. The use of CR has the advantage of avoiding several side effects that are associated with the existing implant devices, since removing the device from the ocular surface easily discontinues the drug therapy. Therefore, CR could be a new drug delivery device and safe approach in the treatment of posterior segment diseases such as age-related macular degeneration, diabetic macular edema and uveitis.