Study of biology and regulation of vitreous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
TAKAO Sonshin  鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等 (80171411)
KOSAI Kenichirou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硝子体 / ヒアルロン酸 / 細胞破壊物 / 炎症 / 硝子体手術 / histone / DAMPs / retina / vitreous body / degradome / hyaluronan / cell reaction / 網膜剥離 / デグラドーム / ヒストン / アポトーシス / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biology of vitreous body was investigated during the study period. First, molecular profile of vitreous body was evaluated by measuring such molecules as HMGB-1 and histone H3. The results showed that both were rich in the vitreous with retinal detachment. The co-incubation of HMGB-1 and histone H3 with retinal cells increased the production of inflammatory cytokines by these cells. Furthermore, the apoptosis was induced when added excessively. These indicated that the damage in retinal disease does not only cause functional impairment of the damaged retina, but also induces collateral damage to the surrounding retina. To prevent this complication, we found that hyaluronic acid was most effective, which lead to development of novel surgical method termed “soft shell vitrectomy”. In each project, the detailed cellular mechanisms such as involvement of toll-like receptors were also studied.