Biological characterization of pediatric cancer stem cell, CTC, and DTC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIMOTO Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (40219077)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
KANO Motohiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00573403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Tsuyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児外科学 / 小児腫瘍学 / 小児がん / 神経芽細胞腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 微小転移細胞 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 肝芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similarity between cancer stem cell and circulating tumor cell (CTC)/ disseminated tumor cell (DTC) was noticed in pediatric cancers. CD44, a stem cell marker candidate, was expressed on all cell lines and clinical tissue specimens including hepatoblastoma, neuroblastoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, and rhabdoid tumor, whereas CD44v expression was quite low. CD13 positive hepatoblastoma cell line failed to form tumors after administrated in SCID-NOD mice. Tranist downregulated the sphere formation in hepatoblastoma cell lines, and also downregulated the stem cell proliferation when administrated with CDDP, whereas did not affect the proliferation of other cell lines. Expression of stem cell candidates is modified in a different manner in each molecule even in a identical cell line. Proliferation of cancer stem cell seems to be controlled in a different mechanism in each cancer.