Functional roles and potential clinical application of bone marrow-derived stem cells in tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KOTARO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄由来幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / ファイブロサイト / 創傷治癒 / モビライゼーション / 間葉系幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 骨髄移植 / 組織移植 / 幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 交換移植 / 組織リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inguinal fat pads of GFP mice and wild-type mice were cross-transplanted beneath the scalp. At 1, 2, 4, and 12 weeks post-transplantation, grafted fat was evaluated. Bone marrow of GFP mice was transplanted to wild-type mice(after irradiation) and were analyzed as well. The majority of host-derived cells detected during remodeling of grafted fat were macrophages. At 12 weeks, mature adipocytes largely were derived from adipose stem/stromal cells (ASCs) of grafts. Although vascular wall graft, vascular endothelial cells originated equally from graft and host bone marrow. ASCs of regenerated fat were an admixture of grafted, host non-bone marrow, and host bone marrow cells. Above findings underscore the importance of ASCs in the grafted fat for adipocyte regeneration. Host bone marrow and local tissues contributed substantially to capillary networks and provided new ASCs.