The cell therapy and cell recruit using artificial dermis that can sustain the release od growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Naoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30187728)
河合 勝也  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90273458)
益岡 弘  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00600496)
Research Collaborator TAIRA Tsuguyoshi  グンゼ株式会社, QOL研究所
INOIE Masukazu  (株)ジャパンティッシュエンジニアリング
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工真皮 / 細胞成長因子 / 徐放 / 多血小板血漿 / ゼラチンハイドロゲルシート / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel artificial dermis, collagen/gelatin sponge (CGS), which is capable of sustained release of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) for more than 10 days.CGS impregnated with bFGF accelerate capillary formation and promote wound healing process of chronic skin ulcers such as diabetic ulcers of pressure ulcers.In this study, we showed that CGS could sustain the release of PRP (Platelet rich plasma). In addition, CGS could be used for the scaffold for adipose tissue formation in combination with adipose tissue derived stem cells.