Elucidation of the brain circulation during resuscitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI TADAHIKO  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60278687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (50196474)
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 講師 (70301265)
TASAKI Osamu  長崎大学, 病院, 教授 (90346221)
ONISHI Mitsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (70597830)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (50359808)
YOSHIYA Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379201)
HAYAKAWA Kouich  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60403086)
IRISAWA Tarou  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50379202)
HIROSE Tomoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70597509)
OGAWA Yoshihito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60623436)
Research Collaborator SADAMITSU Daikai  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 大阪医療センター 救命救急センター
EHARA Noki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 大阪医療センター 救命救急センター
WAKAI Akinori  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 大阪医療センター 救命救急センター
HAYASHIDA Sumito  大阪市消防局, 救急部救急課
NOMURA Junji  大阪市消防局, 中央消防署
SATOU Keiichi  大阪市消防局, 中央消防署
KISHIDA Hiroshi  大阪市消防局, 中央消防署
HAMADA Yasuto  大阪市消防局, 中央消防署
HAYASHI Kazuya  大阪市消防局, 中央消防署
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心肺停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 脳酸素飽和度 / 携帯型機器 / 救急隊 / 心肺停止患者 / 救命士 / 脳循環 / 脳内酸素飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that “regional cerebral oxygen saturation (rSO2) does not increase by conventional sternal compression alone and gradually increases with return of spontaneous circulation, and rSO2 rapidly increases when percutaneous cardiopulmonary support device is introduced” (Journal of the Japanese Association for Acute Medicine, September 2013). At the same time, we succeeded in 2013 to develop a portable monitor to measure rSO2 for prehospital use (Japanese Utility Model Registration No. 3183811). Emergency personnel can hang this monitor around their necks and carry it to the scene. This is the first time in the world that a doctor in an ambulance succeeded in continuously measuring the rSO2 of patients in cardiopulmonary arrest in the field (Acute Medicine & Surgery, 2015).