HMGB1-induced vaspressin deficiency contributes to septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Mayumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90707514)
KAWAHARA Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部生命工学科, 特任教授 (10381170)
Research Collaborator NAGASATO Tomoka  藤森工業株式会社
YAMADA Shingo  株式会社シノテスト
TAKENAKA Yukari  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / バソプレシン / HMGB1 / DAMPs / 敗血症 / ショック / 集中治療医学 / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasopressin deficiency contributes to the vasodilatation in the later stages of septic shock, and supplementary arginine vasopressin (AVP) infusion is increasingly being used to stabilize cardiocirculatory function in patients with advanced vasodilatory shock. However, the exact mechanism responsible for the vasopressin deficiency remains to be determined. Here we show that high mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1), a late mediator of endotoxin lethality, is responsible for the vasopressin deficiency in endotoxemic rats. Administration of a neutralizing antibody against HMGB1 increased plasma vasopressin levels in endotoxemic rats, while administration of exogenous HMGB1 decreased plasma vasopressin levels.