Regulation of bone minerals by FGF23/klotho axis related to osteocytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨細胞 / FGF23 / klotho / 骨基質 / 石灰化 / aklotho-/-マウス / kl/klマウス / 細胞・組織 / 細胞組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling linked to αklotho/FGF23 is predominantly found in the proximal renal tubules, where it inhibits Pi reabsorption and 1α-hydroxylase activity. Therefore disrupted function of FGF23/αklotho in kl/kl mice and αklotho-deficient (αklotho-/-) mice results in hyperphosphatemia and hypercalcemia. Despite of elevated concentration of serum Pi, bone minerals around several osteocytes were disappeared. Kl/kl mice fed with low Pi diet showed improved bone matrix, but, αklotho-/- mice still demonstrated patched unmineralized areas in the periphery of the osteocytes. In the kidney of kl/kl mice fed with low Pi diet showed increased expression of αklotho. Therefore, it seems likely that improved histology in bone in kl/kl mice may be due to increased expression of αklotho, but not normalized concentration of serum Pi.