Identification and function of Ni-binding carrier protein that induce Ni allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shunji  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10241639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROISHI Toshinobu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30400261)
ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (50005039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMOTO Koji  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90157800)
Research Collaborator KINBARA Masayuki
BANDO Kanan
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属アレルギー / ニッケル / キャリア分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal ions are allergens that cause allergic contact dermatitis, and nickel (Ni) has been shown to be the most frequent metal allergens. Metal ions become antigens by binding with self-carrier proteins, but their identity is still unclear.
In this study, we identified an Ni-binding carrier protein that cause Ni allergy form LPS-sensitized murine serum. This protein directly bound to Ni ion and reduced the threshold of Ni concentration that require to induce Ni allergy, whereas it did not alter the quality of allergic reaction. Investigations are still under way to elucidate the mechanism by which this novel protein amplify Ni allergy.