New paradigm of enamel maturation: Mechanisms of non-endocytotic resorption and degradation of enamel matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90126425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA J Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
馬場 麻人  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90251545)
Research Collaborator ISEKI Hachiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsemamel matrix / amelogenin / proteasome / ubiquitin / endocytosis / ameloblast / enamel matrix / エナメル質 / 口腔解剖学 / 硬組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive removal of organic matrix components from immature enamel is essential for the induction of large apatite crystals and ultimately high mineralization of the unique dental tissue of epithelial origin.
Amelogenesis is characterized by degradation and re-absorption of enamel matrix proteins in both secretory and maturation stages of amelogenesis but how exactly the ameloblasts remove organic constituents is not well documented. Current study confirmed existence of organic anion transporters (OATs) in the Tomes’ process and ruffled border membranes of ameloblasts and that ameloblasts transport the cleavage product of enamel matrix proteins via OATs to the cytosol for final processing through the ubiquitin-proteasome system.