Ultramicrostructural analysis of biomineralization processes of DMP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hidehiro  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (60210259)
MIURA Ichirou  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
ISHIMOTO Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50508835)
SAEKI Makio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30273692)
USA Yu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Ryousuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体内石灰化 / dentin matrix protein 1 / 翻訳後修飾 / 超微構造 / 骨細胞 / リン酸化 / Fam20C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DMP1 (dentin matrix protein 1) is a non-collagenous matrix protein produced by osteocytes buried in bone matrix. DMP1 has a large number of phosphorylation sites and these regions become highly negative-charged domain after phosphorylation. The highly phosphorylated, negative-charged DMP1 may play an important role in the bone mineralization by recruiting Ca2+ and subsequent mineral deposition. In this study, ultramicrostructural analysis suggested DMP1 did not participate in initial calcification in the osteoid. Immunohistochemical analysis suggested after post-translational cleavage, DMP1 had a tendency to be localized at perilacunar matrix as an NH2-terminal fragment and at pericanalicular matrix as a COOH-terminal fragment. Further, COOH-terminal fragment at pericanalicular matrix was demonstrated to be highly phosphorylated. Therefore, highly phosphorylated, negative-charged COOH-terminal fragment at pericanalicular matrix may play an important role in the bone mineralization.