Development of TNF-receptor Antagonists which have both Anti-inflammatory Action and Bone Formation Activity and Apply Them for the Treatment of Periodontal Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10126211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
TAKAHASHI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIFUJI Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTNF拮抗薬 / 硬組織 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 歯周病 / 炎症性疾患 / 骨吸収阻害薬 / 骨形成促進 / 抗炎症 / DDS / ナノゲル / TNF / ペプチド薬 / BMP / ペプチドアンタゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation caused by periodontal disease, which is a typical disease of the dental region, induces jaw bone resorption. Jaw bone resorption finally promotes the loss of teeth, leading to a decline of masticatory function. So to aim the development of drug therapies that can treat and prevent periodontal disease, we examined the cyclic peptide W9, which inhibits the binding of TNF and TNF receptor. W9 peptide showed a bone resorption inhibitory action through the mechanism that inhibits the interaction of RANK / RANKL, which is important for a growth and differentiation process of osteoclasts. In addition, W9 peptide was found to possess a bone formation promoting action as shown by the detailed study of the effect of the W9 peptides on bone. Further, by exploring the DDS system of W9 peptide, the peptide was shown to be useful for the treatment of the inflammatory bone resorption disease such as the periodontal disease.