Elucidation of molecular basis of CCN family action as masterminds and its medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA MASAHARU  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
HATTORI Takako  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
NISHIDA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
AOYAMA Eriko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCCN2/CTGF / CCN ファミリー / CCN3/Nov / マスターマインド / 軟骨 / 骨 / 再生 / 変形性関節症 / CCNファミリー / 組織再生 / トランスジェニックマウス / CCN2 / CCN3 / FGFR2 / OPG / 半月板 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated molecular mechanism of actions of CCN family proteins as masterminds by investigating physical interactions between CCN proteins and various molecules such as growth factors and their receptors, and by determining their final biological outcome in various cultured cells. We also generated transgenic mice overexpressing CCN2 in cartilage and found harmonized promotion of endochondral ossification in the TG mice, which would be a proof of function of a mastermind. Moreover, TSP-1 module among 4 independent modules of CCN2 had more potent action than that of full length CCN2 in cartilage regeneration in experimental osteoarthritis animal models, suggesting possible medical application of a CCN2 fragment for regenerative medicine for skeletal tissues. Furthermore, low intensity pulsed ultrasound induced gene expression of CCN2, aggrecan and collagen type II in chondrocytes, suggesting possible non-invasive application of CCN2 for cartilage regeneration in osteoarthritis.