Critical roles of the chromogranin A-cathepsin B system in a transition of acute pain to a chronic pain state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Nakanishi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20155774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKE Hiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10420598)
HAYASHI Yoshinori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80582717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / カテプシンB / カテプシンS / クロモグラニンA / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / モルヒネ / オートファジー / T細胞 / IFN-γ / IL-1β / カスパーゼ-1 / NF-κB / IL-18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that cathepsin B is an essential enzyme for the induction of chronic inflammatory pain through its activation of pro-caspase-1, which subsequently induces the maturation and secretion of IL-1β and IL-18 by spinal microglia. On the other hand, we found a peripheral pivotal role of cathepsin S in the development of neuropathic pain through the antigen-specific activation of CD4+ T-cells. After activation, CD4+ T-cells infiltrate into the dorsal spinal cord and secrete IFN-γ to reactivate microglia, which contribute to the transition of acute pain to a chronic pain state. Therefore, specific inhibitors for cathepsin B and cathepsin S may represent a useful new strategy for treating chronic pain.