The role of ER stress in oral inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHITOH Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosa of the oral cavity region is constantly exposed to physical stress, such as acid and alcohol, and chemical stress, such as heat. Our body possesses the system to response to these stresses. Among them, the role of macrophages is important and its dysfunction may lead to cancer by its exacerbation of inflammatory diseases. One of the most famous as a stress response in the cells is the endoplasmic reticulum stress. In this study, we investigated the stress response by LPS, which is one of the toxin from bacteria, in macrophages. Our study revealed that ER stress is closely related to the function of macrophage.