Investigation into mechanisms of cancer aggressiveness by epithelial cells undergoing EMT
Project/Area Number |
24390419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Masao 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90345041)
Research Collaborator |
ENDO Kaori
SAKAMOTO Kei
ISHII Hiroki
HOSHI Yuta
FUKAGAWA Akihiko
FURUYA Satoshi
MIYAZAWA Keiji
KAWASAKI Tomonori
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | EMT / TGF-beta / がん細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 上皮間葉転換 / 悪性形質 / がん / 浸潤 / 分子マーカー / TGF-β |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed experiments based on "Investigation into mechanisms of cancer aggressiveness by epithelial cells undergoing EMT". Using DNA microarray analyses, I explored several molecular marker proteins which are specifically expressed in epithelial cells undergoing EMT. I found that the marker proteins, Ret and Pai2, are expressed in aggressive cancer cells, whereas the marker protein (ITGA3) is in the most aggressive cells. However, ITGA3 was also expressed in fibroblast or mesenchymal cells in cancer microenvironment, as determined by immunohistochemical analyses. These findings have been published in articles and the details,includind gene Z, will be investigated by me and my collaborators.