Simple Domestic Gene Therapy against Anti-cancer Angiogenesis with Decoy Oligonucleotides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2014-2015)
Shimane University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hiroaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMARU Mitsuho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
NAKAYAMA Eiji  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60172467)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性新生物 / 遺伝子治療 / 血管新生 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among angiogenic facotrs produced by tumor cells, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) seems to be the most potent and pathophysiologically important, and its synthesis has been shown to be modulated through the activation of some transcription factors including HIF-1 function under hypoxic condition. We transferred HIF-1 decoy ODNs, composed of synthetic double-stranded DNA including consensus sequence of binding site of the HIF-1, into cultured cancer cells (SAS cells) by the HVJ-liposome method. The overexpression of VEGF by cancer cells stimulated by hypoxia could be apparently suppressed by the transfection of HIF-1 decoy ODNs, but not by mt-HIF-1 decoy ODNs. These results suggested that the HIF-1 decoy strategy would be effective for regulating tumor growth by reducing angiogenic acitivity of cancer cells through HIF-1-mediated gene transactivations.