Project/Area Number |
24390422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Jun 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Kazuhiko 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
KAWAGUCHI Minoru 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
FUKUSHIMA Tadao 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80084250)
榎 規雄 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00509052)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口腔粘膜疾患 / T細胞 / 上皮親和性 / マクロファージ / 自己免疫応答 / エフェクター細胞 / 免疫応答 / satellitosis / lupus / 上皮親和性機構 / ラット / 口腔粘膜病変 / 自己免疫疾患 / Th1 / Th2 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 上皮組織 / 上皮指向性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In oral mucosal lesions developed by mercury-induced autoimmune response, MHC classII- and ED1-positive macrophages infiltrated into the basement membrane (BM) zone of surface epithelium. A lupus-band was observed in the oral epithelial BM in addition to renal glomeruli. Local autoimmune responses may be involved in the pathogenesis of lupus-like lesions of the oral mucosa. In the satellitosis-typed oral mucosal lesions developed by systemic graft-versus-reaction, binding of mannose (Man)-specific LCA lectin expanded to the epithelial layers. An expansion of LCA binding was related to the increased expression of mannosyltransferase in the oral mucosa. Effector cells of the satellitosis-typed lesions expressed Man-binding protein (BMP) and migrated to the medium containing Man. These results suggest that the migration and/or adhesion of effector cells in the epithelium may be mediated in part by the MBP/Man-binding pathway during the development of satellitosis-typed lesions.