Cross talk between dental pain and sympathetic nerves and propose a new pain control theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70250800)
IIKUBO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
SATOH Shizuko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯痛 / 歯痛錯誤 / 歯痛診断 / 軸索反射 / 神経原性炎症 / 疼痛マ-カ- / 疼痛制御 / 交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pain often evokes referred pain and/or radiating pain, and thus, to find origin of the pain is sometimes difficult. Such complicated pain is considered to be due to the vascular reaction kin the surrounding periodontal tissues evoked by the tooth pain.We demonstrated that (1) there are nerve terminals supplying the gingiva originate from parent axons which have collaterals that innervate the tooth pulp, (2) the vasodilation and the extravasation are induced in the gingiva following electrical stimulation of the nearby tooth pulp.
These results indicate that tooth pain evokes neurogenic inflammation and presumably pain in the surrounding periodontal tissues.