Development of experimental pathologic refractory periapical periodontitis model and investigation of its chemical supplemental methods
Project/Area Number |
24390424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOIRI Yuichiro 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBISU Shigeyuki 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 理事副学長 (50116000)
AZAKAMI Hiroyuki 山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40263850)
MAEZONO Hazuki 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 医員 (00613390)
ASAHI Youko 大阪大学, 学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50456943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Takayoshi 大阪大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 根尖孔外 / マイクロCT / 抗バイオフィルム薬 / ラット / 高病原化細菌 / Eikenella corrodens / マイクロCT / マイクロCT / EIkenella corrodens / 高病原化細 / マイクロCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research challenge is to search on the model to develop a relationship of pathology and extraradicular biofilm of refractory periapical periodontitis and to evaluate the usefulness of chemical control method against this intractable diseases. We revealed for the first time that the presence of extraradicular biofilm is involved in the increase of apical lesions by using the developed model in vivo. We began the development of the root canal treatment (RCT) model instead of the development of the single bacterial species extraradicular biofilm model, because of the difficulty of infection by single bacterial species, and the RCT model almost succeeded. Thus, we will publush the results in the future. On the other hand, in search of highly pathogenic bacterium associated with biofilms, we reported that the pathogenicity of Eikenella corrodens become highly universally and LuxS affects biofilm maturation and detachment.