Develpment of novel therapy for periodontium regeneration using periodontal iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学病院, 歯内治療科, 講師 (10284514)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
門野内 聡  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30609558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Naohisa  九州大学病院, 歯内治療科, 講師 (60380466)
MONNOUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根膜組織 / iPS細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 歯根膜 / 細胞外基質 / ヒト歯根膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel therapy to regenerate defects formed in periodontium using iPS cells. As neural crest cells are thought to be the origin of mesenchymal cells that fabricate the periodontium, we first induced iPS cells derived from human skin fibroblasts to neural crest (NC)-like cells. We then cultured these cells on culture dishes coated by extracellular matrices produced by primary human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells. Consequently we obtained PDL-like cells from NC-like cells, which exhibited the features of PDL cells. In this context, we transplanted such PDL-like cells into the defect of periodontium experimentally created in rat mandibular, and observed the partial regeneration of alveolar bone and PDL tissue after 4 weeks of transplantation histologically. We therefore believe that our results indicated the way to clinically apply iPS cells for periodontal regenerative therapy.