Comprehensive approach to elucidation of association between sleep apnea syndrome and sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taihiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90200617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70399856)
SATOH Kaoru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40281828)
GOTOUDA Akihito  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70466465)
MIKAMI Saki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (70704477)
SHIMIZU Koichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
NAMITA Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10571250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / ポリソムノグラフ / 睡眠歯学 / 覚醒 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / ウェアラブル / 咬筋 / アルゴリズム / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate association between sleep apnea syndrome and sleep bruxism (SB). Number of SB bursts was moderately correlated with arousal index but not with apnea-hypopnea index. Apnea-hypopnea events appear to be related to higher occurrence of other types of sleep oromotor activity other than bruxism. In patients with concomitant SB and OSAH, most SB bursts occurred after the termination of apnea-hypopnea events. The temporal association between SB burst and apnea-hypopnea events were thought to be intermediated by arousal reaction due to apnea-hypopnea events.