Project/Area Number |
24390428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (20396500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Toru 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
HUNAKI Yoshihito 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (00508921)
IKEDA Kiyohiro 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50168126)
YAMAKAWA Yuki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
船木 善仁 東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (50261491)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インプラント / 骨代謝 / PET / オッセオインテグレーション / 高周波振動 / メカノバイオロジー / バイオメカニクス / 高周波振動刺激 / 有限要素解析 / μCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the influence of mechanical loading on the dynamic changes of bone metabolism around dental implants using a super-high resolution semiconductor sodium 18F-fluoride (Na18F)-PET and FEM analysis. CT scanning was also performed in order to determine the anatomical orientation in the PET images, the images were superposed onto CT images. The results suggests the loading effects in early stage on peri-implant bone formation. Furthermore we evaluated the effect of low-magnitude and high-frequency (LMHF) loading, applied by means of whole-body vibration (WBV), on peri-implant bone healing and implant osseointegration in ovariectomized rats treated with alendronate (Ale) and parathyroid hormone (PTH) [1-34]. The results showed that combined treatment of WBV with PTH enhances peri-implant bone healing and implant osseointegration most.