Development of a novel method using macrophage-activated for therapy against chronic muscle pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA MASAHIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60372322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
HAGIWARA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
KUROISHI Yoshinobu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30400261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋疲労 / 顎関節症 / IL-1 / マクロファージ / 糖代謝 / 索状硬結 / 慢性筋痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological mechanism of chronic muscle pain associated with temporomandibular joint disease (TMD) is still unclear. Using a unique masticatory model, we examined whether macrophages (Mφ) plays roles to recover from muscle fatigue. The masticatory activity didn't increase the number of Mφ in masseter muscle. On the other hand, Mφ depletion by the administration of clodronate-liposome (i.v.) significantly decrease the masticatory-like behavior. In addition, the decrease of IL-1β expression level in the masseter followed by the impairment of IL-6 induction have been observed. Interestingly, we also confirmed that the failure of glucose uptake in skeletal muscle tissues. Our data also underscore the importance of Mφ in IL-1-mediated local interplay between autocrine myokines including IL-6 and paracrine cytokines in active skeletal muscles. This interplay is directly involved in MM performance and fatigability, perhaps mediated through maintaining muscular glucose homeostasis.