Clinical application of a novel disinfection system based on local administration of low concentration hydroxyl radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Taro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30302160)
HAYASHI Eisei  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60375102)
IKAI Hiroyo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20431588)
NAKAMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30431589)
NIWANO Yoshimi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40375184)
KOHNO Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70333226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / 過酸化水素光分解 / 歯周病治療器 / ラジカル殺菌 / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bactericidal effect and biological safety of a novel therapeutic device utilizing a disinfection technique based on photolysis of hydrogen peroxide for the treatment of periodontal disease were evaluated in the present study. In addition, clinical study was conducted to compare the efficacy of the device in the treatment of periodontitis with that of conventional root debridement. In vitro bactericidal tests demonstrated that device exerted high bactericidal effect, whereas in vivo test showed that it did not cause adverse effect on the oral mucosa of rats. In the clinical study, it was demonstrated that the treatment using the device significantly reduced the probing pocket depth 3 months after the treatment than conventional root debridement. Thus, it is suggested that the periodontal treatment using the device may improve the effect of non-surgical periodontal therapy.