Central and peripheral control of ingestion function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
TANIGUCHI Hiroshige  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80529636)
TSUJIMURA Takanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00548935)
NAKAMURA Yuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70452779)
MAGARA Jin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90452060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 歯科 / リハビリテーション / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From human and animal studies, we successfully clarified the followings. 1) Initiation of reflex swallowing is not affected by oral inputs but by chewing behavior or activation of chewing central pattern generator. 2) Motor pattern of swallowing is not affected by conditioning stimulation such as peripheral stimulation. 3) Because there is a positive correlation between effect of central inputs and peripheral inputs on the initiation of swallow, inter-individual variation of initiation of swallow is dependent on the excitability of neural activity in the lower brain stem. 4) repetitive pharyngeal stimulation shortly inhibits the excitability involved in the swallowing center but facilitates that involved in voluntary swallow in the long term.