Project/Area Number |
24390433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGI Shogo 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Tetsuya 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238160)
NISHIGAWA Goro 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
MARUO Yukinori 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
OKI Kazuhiro 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
KODAMA Naoki 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70534519)
KAWAKAMI Shigehisa 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60708072)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 顎口腔機能学 / ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / クレンチング / 咬筋 / 顎関節症 / プラキシズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Weak and long lasting muscle activity has been suggested to play an important role in the etiology of myofascial pain in TMD patient (Glaros, 1998). This concept seems to be consistent with the concept of Tooth Contacting Habit (TCH). In this project, whole day recording of EMG for masseter muscle was achieved for pain group and non-pain group. Characteristic long lasting weak EMG activity could be observed in pain group. Statistical analysis revealed that the duration of the activity was significantly different between these groups.