Development of implant/interconnected porous hydroxyapatite complex with adsorbed bFGF and poly-phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takayasu  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (60240876)
KORETAKE Katsunori  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50346508)
DOI Kazuya  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80444686)
MORITA Koji  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (30555149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合体 / ポリリン酸 / bFGF / 連通多孔性ハイドロキシアパタイト / 生体材料 / インプラント / 骨再生 / アパタイト / bFGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed novel complex biomaterial to simultaneously restore bone and place implant. This complex was incorporated implant into interconnected porous calcium hydroxyapatite (IP-CHA) with adsorbed bFGF and polyphosphate. We then tested this complex and evaluated its effect on subsequent boneregeneration and implant stability.The results indicate that placed complex could achieve osteoconduction of newly formed bone and osseointegration at the implant interface. We concluded that the Implant/IP-CHA complex could be expected to achieve bone reconstruction and implant stability.