Study on effectiveness of denture adhesives: Multi center prospective clinical trial for clinical guidline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasuhiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50221198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Suguru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10267106)
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90193432)
KIMOTO Katsuhiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70205011)
SUZUKI Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60179231)
HONG Guang  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70363083)
HAMADA Taizou  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50034244)
MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科 (40229993)
MINAKUCHI Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
YONEYAMA Yoshikazu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50230842)
OKAZAKI Joji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
近藤 尚知  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70343150)
坪井 明人  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00241646)
西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
坪井 明人  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (30180045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義歯安定剤 / 多施設研究 / 無作為割付臨床試験 / ガイドライン / 臨床エビデンス / 使用ガイドライン / 臨床疫学 / 臨床試験 / 診療ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the efficacy of denture adhesives, randomized controlled clinical trial was carried out in ten multi-center institutions. As an intermediate result, no significant difference has been observed between the experimental groups and control group, in terms of objective and subjective outcomes. The trial targeted 300subjects as sample size and yet 49% has been achieved. The lack of statistical power may have affect the intermediate results.