Construction of estimation methods for voluntary control movement of the lips and the factors affecting lip-control ability in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuji  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10155997)
ONO Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
YAMAGUCHI Masato  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410434)
YAMAMURA Kensuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口唇 / 高齢者 / 脳血流 / 多方位口唇閉鎖力 / ビジュアルフィードバック / 口唇機能評価 / 口唇閉鎖力 / Visual feedback / 大脳皮質 / Visualfeedback / Visualfedback / 口腔機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voluntary control movement of the lips is important as a lip-function to enhance the QOL, and it is necessary to clarify the property of voluntary control movement of the lips. In this study, we can estimate lip-control ability by a system using a visual feedback which we constructed for this study. We investigated the lip-control ability in the elderly and the brain blood flow during voluntary control movement of the lips. From our results, in the elderly the lip-control ability was not influenced by directions of lip-force or gender. In older males the lip-control ability was lower than that in younger males. The cortical activity of a large area was involved in the voluntary control movement of the lips. It is suggested the importance of maintaining voluntary lip-control ability in the elderly.