Elucidate the regulational mechanism of tooth bud formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90585324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takayoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(大学院), 教授 (90379082)
SAITO Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(大学院), 教授 (40215562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(大学院), 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯 / 上皮 / エピプロフィン / 細胞増殖 / Transit Amplifying cells / Notch / 運命決定 / 分化 / エナメル芽細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞周期 / 細胞分化 / 転写制御 / 上皮系器官 / 歯の発生 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 転写因子 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the regulation in the number of teeth by novel transcription factor Epiprofin in tooth germ formation and development. Our analysis of Epfn KO mice revealed that Epiprofin promotes the transitory cell proliferative activities in keratinocyte as well as dental epithelial cells. In Epfn KO mice, keratinocytes and dental epithelial cells keep migrating into dental mesenchyme due to the decrease of proliferation activity and apoptosis of cells. In addition, Epfn contributes to activate the cell proliferation of Transit Amplifying cells produced from stem cells through Notch signaling. Furthermore Epfn exerts a critical role in cell fate determination of dental epithelial cells and epithelial stem cells.