Developments of scaffolds and processing technology to maximize the osteogenic potential of cultured periosteal sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA KAZUHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
NAGATA MASAKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
TANAKA TAKAAKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00217043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工高分子 / スキャホールド / 組織工学 / 骨組織再生 / 生体活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to demonstrate ideal structure and stiffness of scaffolds for osteogenic cells and to develop ideal scaffolds with biodegradable polymer materials. Under regular culture conditions, human periosteal cells (PC) expressed integrin α1β1 and CD44 as major adhesion molecules. Atomospheric plasma treatment modified the titanium surface and facilitated their osteoblastic differentiation. We also found that human platelet-rich fibrin (PRF) extract can be substituted for FBS. As for scaffolding materials, we developed a combinational porous membrane made of polycaprolactone and hydroxyapatite and found its stiffness and microstructure appropriate for PCs.