The development of new regenerative therapy for periodontal-bone tissue defects by using de-differentiated fat cells
Project/Area Number |
24390444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Toshiaki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60381183)
SAKODA Kenji 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70419654)
YOSHIMOTO Takehiko 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60419653)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 歯周組織 / 骨 / 再生 / DFAT / 歯周病 / 骨組織再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 再生療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was established that the molecular biologic base of new cell-transplant therapy for lost of periodontal and bone tissues by using de-differentated fat cells (DFAT). Within the limits of the present study, we demonstrated that the poly lactic-co-glycolic acid/hydroxylapatite (PLGA/ HA) composite is a promising scaffold with an appropriate stiffness and resorption rate, and that its combination with osteo-differentiated rat DFAT may be effective for bone formation in rat calvarial defects model. Furthermore, in vitro study demonstrated that the combination of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-9 and FK506 effectively induces osteoblastic differentiation of rDFAT cells.