Antibacterial and osteogenic properties on hydrophilic-modified hydroxyapatite coating on titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30327936)
MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / コーティング / 抗菌 / 細胞 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation of hydroxyapatite (HA) coated titanium (Ti) by electrical discharge in a buffered physiological saline solution has several advantages over traditional techniques. Specifically, it can generate highly crystalline nanoscale HA with a thickness of 1 μm. This study examined in vitro osteoblast gene expression and antimicrobial activity against early and late colonizers of supra-gingival plaque on nanoscale HA-coated Ti prepared by discharge in a physiological buffered solution. The sintered HA and HA-coated Ti surfaces enhanced osteoblast phenotypes in comparison with the bare Ti surface. The HA-coated Ti enabled antimicrobial activity against early colonizers of supra-gingival plaques, namely Streptococcus mitis and Streptococcus gordonii. Such antimicrobial activity may be caused by the surface hydrophilicity, thereby leading to a repulsion force between the HA-coated Ti surface and the bacterial cell membranes.