Development of novel implants with local administration of fluvastatin-gelatin complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Masao  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10085839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Tadashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10266570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフルバスタチン / 局所投与 / 薬剤徐放 / 低代謝型骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成促進 / インプラント / 母床骨改善 / スタチン / 母床骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / マイクロCT / 骨形成能 / BMP-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins were recently reported to promote the differentiation of osteoblasts produced by the stimulation of BMP-2. This study aimed to clarify the efficacy of a local administration of fluvastatin, hydrophilic statin, on the healing of bone defects in low-turnover osteoporosis patients using a fluvastatin-gelatin complex.
Fluvastatin was released gradually from fluvastatin-gelatin complex with the dissolving gelatin that enabled the local administration of the fluvastatin. The fluvastatin-gelatin complex enhanced the bone formation in low-turnover osteoporosis animals, indicating that the fluvastatin-gelatin complex is promising carrier for facilitating the bone formation in low-turnover osteoporosis patients.