Project/Area Number |
24390447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Masaki 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOKAWA Keitaro 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50168283)
YUGUCHI Maki 日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00256885)
TORIUMI Taku 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40610308)
山崎 洋介 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20366610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Yoshinori 日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20212607)
WATANABE Nobukazu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10334278)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙質再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 成熟脂肪細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 担体 / 頬脂肪体 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯肉幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 幹細胞マーカー / 脂肪組織 / フローサイトメーター / 歯髄 / 歯根膜 / 歯の再生 / 歯根 / 再生医学 / 歯周組織 / 臨床応用 / 象牙質塊 / 移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells were able to obtain from dental pulp from supernumerary teeth. We examined 10 dental pulp and observed that all dental pulp cells showed the characteristics of dental pulp stem cells. Next, dental pulp cells were seeded into the PLGA scaffold combined with HA. Dentin-like tissue were observed in the scaffold at 16 weeks after implantation. Dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells are known to show the characteristics of mensenchymal stem cells. DFAT cells were implanted into the periodontal defect and exhibited the potential of periodontal tissue engineering. Then, we examined that buccal fat pad is useful for the cell source for DFAT cells. Buccal fat pad-derived DFAT cells showed the similar characteristics of DFAT cells from white adipose tissue from skin. Buccal fat pad is a cell source for DFAT cells and DFAT cells is useful for the periodontal tissue engineering in the future.