| Project/Area Number |
24390448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGA Noritaka 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
TEI Kanchu 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80180066)
OHIRO Yoichi 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40301915)
進藤 正信 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
樋田 京子 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40399952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 血管新生阻害 / 腫瘍 / 微小環境 / 活性酸素 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 転移 / VEGF / 腫瘍血管内皮 / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍微小環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) are known as the origin of oxidative stress. ROS are produced in response to hypoxia and nutrient deprivation. It is reported that tumor microenvironment is often exposed to hypoxic condition and nutrient deprivation because of the insufficient blood flow. ROS are accumulated in various cells in tumor microenvironment, and they promote cancer malignancy. In this study, we analyzed the effect on cancer stem cells and tumor blood endothelial cell that is reported to play a role as stem cell niche. ROS accumulation caused in alteration of gene expression profile both in cancer cells and tumor endothelial cells. One secreted protein from tumor endothelial cells was upregulated by ROS and attracted cancer cells. We analyzed the effect of ROS inhibition on cancer stem and tumor angiogenesis.