Elucidation of the mechanism of bone metabolism controlled by Cdk6 transcription factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUDA hirotaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30345219)
OGATA Naoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
ABE Masanobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・保健・健康推進部, 講師 (10392333)
FUJIHARA Yuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
MORO Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20302698)
ABE Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20383250)
INOKUCHI Takato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (40282660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 細胞周期 / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 細胞分化 / 再生医学 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism(s) of bone metabolism controlled by Cdk6 transcription factory. DNA microarray analysis and ChIP-sequencing analysis revealed that Cdk6 regulate transcription of Type I collagen, Alkaline phosphatase, BMP receptors, Sox family, Myogenin and Semaphorins etc. In conclusion, the results of this study suggested that Cdk6 transcription factory regulate genes involving in bone metabolism and those functioning in other important cellular processes.