| Project/Area Number |
24390451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Kazuto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHARA Yuko 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
高戸 毅 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
森 良之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Yoshiyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ステムネスシグナル / 造血-間葉相互作用 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血-間葉相互作用 / 共培養 / 幹細胞特性(ステムネス) / 骨 / 増殖 / 分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSC) would be good cell sources for the regenerative medicine using autologous cells. However, it is difficult to the large and complex tissue regeneration using the cultured MSCs because it shows poor growth and differentiation and is heterogeneous in their population. To solve the problem, it is essential to establish a cell culture techniques for the MSC to maintain the stem cell property. Therefore, in this study, we examined whether the stem cellproperties of MSCs could be enhanced by hematopoietic stem cell (HSC). As the result, The signal, closely-involved in stem cell niche was detected, and we observed MSCs significantly increased the cell proliferation and maintained their properties. These results suggest that hematopoietic-mesenchymal interaction plays pivotal roles in the stem-ness of MSCs. Finally, we performed a comprehensive screening of putative genes to maintain of stem cell signal from the HSCs to MSCs.