Exploration of the mechanism of branching morphogenesis for the partial regeneration of salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA KANJI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20346167)
FUKUMOTO SATOSHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
福本 恵美子  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10264251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are investigating the mechanism of organ development using embryonic salivary gland. The purpose of our research is the establishment of partial salivary gland regeneration. The global database of salivary gland epithelium from cleft and bud was utilized for the finding of key gene and hormone for organ development. Further challenge for the future will be to develop realistic models that integrate many types of data to establish salivary gland regeneration.