Immunotherapy for squamous cell carcinoma with oncolytic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YURA YOSHIAKI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00136277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI SOICHI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10362675)
HAMADA MASAKAZU  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍融解性ウイルス療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / オートファジー / 免疫細胞 / プロテオーム解析 / 変異型ヘルペスウイルス / 樹状細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 変異型ヘルペスウイルス 1型 / immunogenic cel death / 変異型単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 超音波照射 / 近交系マウス / 細胞障害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic virotherapy is based on the ability of virus to destroy tumor cells. We investigated whether the oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) RH2 exerted an enhancing effect on tumor immunity for squamous cell carcinoma. In a bilateral tumor model with synergistic mice, tumors in one side were injected with RH2 and other side tumors left untreated. The growth of tumors of RH2-treated animals was reduced in both sides than that in untreated mice, indicating the enhancement of tumor immunity by RH2. In RH2-infected SCC cells, damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) were produced. Proteome analysis revealed the presence of DAPMs in the supernatants of RH2-infected cells. These results indicate that RH2 stimulates tumor immunity through the function to produce immunogenic proteins including DAMPs.