EMT-dependent mechanism of local invasion of oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Higashikawa  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80363084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛梅 圭  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
鎌田 伸之  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242211)
Research Collaborator SHIGEISHI HIDEO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (90397943)
UETSUKI RYO  広島大学, 大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEMT / 口腔癌 / 癌の浸潤・転移 / 浸潤・転移 / 癌の浸潤 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment prognosis for oral cancer depends on local invasion and metastasis. Epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) is regarded as an important event in acquiring cell motility in cancer cells, and it is deeply involved in treatment resistance such as apoptosis tolerance. This study investigated the role of EMT in local invasion of oral cancer and the formation of local invasive foci. Both transcription factors Snail and Slug were involved in the EMT induction, and newly found ZIP 2 as a regulatory factor. Moreover, local invasive foci found out that the preceding EMT cells regulate the cell motility of the subsequent non-EMT cancer cells with the external factor CCN1, and elucidated the mechanism of the local invasion of oral cancer.