Study on the prevention therapy for the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer by the suppression of E-cadherin processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70243251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
新谷 智章  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / カドヘリン / プロセシング / アンチプラスミン / 浸潤・転移 / 細胞間接着 / 増殖能 / プラスミン / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transfection of oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells with a mammalian expression vector containing α2-antiplasmin cDNA reduced cyclin D1 expression and led to the suppression of the proliferation and tumorigenicity in SCC cells. Induction of α2-antiplasmin led to the decrease in β-catenin expression in the cytosol of SCC cells. Therefore, the inhibition of E-cadherin processing induced by α2-antiplasmin might down-regulate the proliferation of SCC cells via Wnt/β-catenin signaling.