| Project/Area Number |
24390456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO TETSUJI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00169153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70243251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / CD133 / CD44 / side population / rBC2LCN / 無血清培養 / sphere形成 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Side population / 未分化マーカー / 口腔癌 / 無血清浮遊培養 / sphere形成能 / HIF-1a / side population細胞 / 口腔がん / 口腔癌幹細胞ニッチ / Sp細胞 / サイトカインネットワーク / 細胞増殖因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a new diagnosis and treatment that target cancer stem cells along with the elucidation of the carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). For that, the cancer stem cells of OSCC, will be separated, and identified in serum-free culture. Then the niche mechanism of OSCC will be clarified. We examined the usefulness of CD133(+), Sp and rBC2LCN that is specifically expressed in ES / iPSCs, as a stem cell marker of OSCC. As a result, positive cell ratio of CD133 (+), rBC2LCN (+), and Sp is 0.5%, 2%, and 1%, respectively. These cells exhibited a high sphere forming ability in suspension culture. EGF and sonic hedgehog induces sphere forming ability. Sp showed resistance to anti-cancer drug and high tumorigenicity. rBC2LCN I was considered to be useful as a novel OSCC stem cell marker.