Expression, function and clinical application of microRNA in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIRO Koichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the expression of miR-1289 in oral cancer tissues and the growth inhibitory effect of miR-1289 in human oral cancer cells. First, we investigated the expression of miR-1289 in oral cancer tissues by real-time quantitative RT-PCR. The expression levels of miR-1289 were significant decreased in oral cancer tissues compared to adjacent normal oral mucosa tissues. Next, synthetic miR-1289 markedly inhibited the growth of human oral cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. Finally, target genes of miR-1289 were explored by microarray and Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA). Microarray and IPA identified 15 genes as targets of miR-1289. In knockdown of these genes, magnesium transporter 1 (MAGT1) showed the most remarkable cell growth inhibition in human oral cancer cells. These results suggest that miR-1289 functions as a novel tumor suppressive microRNA in oral cancer, and may be a useful therapeutic tool for the patients with oral cancer.